My BackChat        forgot password?



Support for Global Roaming Sim Card

Secure store to buy roaming sim card online

Shipping information to deliver the global roaming sim card

FAQs for global roaming sim card

PostHeaderIcon Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Privacy Statement of BackChat Mobile Australia Pty Ltd

Statement No 17701

Information about our Organisation and Web site

Modern information and communication technologies play a fundamental role in the activities of an organisation like BackChat Mobile Australia Pty Ltd . We are based in Australia .

Our principal activity is: Mobile phone roaming services

Organisation Name: BackChat Global Pty Ltd
Address: 30, 20-28 Maddox St
City, Zip: Alexandria , 2015
State: NSW
Country: Australia
Controller: Board of Directors
Web Sites(s): www.backchatmobile.com.au
www.backchatmobile.com

Providing Visitors with Anonymous Access

You can access our Web sites home page and browse our sites without disclosing your personal data.

The services and links of our Web sites

Our Web sites do not enable our visitors to communicate with other visitors or to post information to be accessed by others.

Our Web sites may include links to third party Web service providers, please read their privacy statements making use of their sites.

Automatic Collection of Information

We do not automatically log personal data nor do we link information automatically logged by other means with personal data about specific individuals.

We do not use cookies to store personal data nor do we link non-personal information stored in cookies with personal data about specific individuals.

Data Collection and Purpose Specification

We collect the personal data that you may volunteer while using our services.

We do not collect information about our visitors from other sources, such as public records or bodies, or private organisations.

We do not collect or use personal data for any purpose other than that indicated in the table below.

If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, we offer you the means to consent to this new purpose: by indicating in a box at the point on the site where personal data is collected

Children's Privacy

We do not knowingly collect personal data from children.

We do not take specific steps to protect the privacy of children who disclose their personal data to us.

We do not provide information about our personal data practices in relation to children on our home page, or at those sites on our Web site where we collect personal data.

Disclosure and Visitor Choice

We do not disclose your personal data to our subsidiaries or other organisations.

Confidentiality / Security

We do not give visitors to our Web site the option of using a secure transmission method to send us their personal data.

We have implemented security policies, rules and technical measures to protect the personal data that we have under our control from:

  • unauthorised access
  • improper use or disclosure
  • unauthorised modification
  • unlawful destruction or accidental loss

All our employees and data processors, who have access to, and are associated with the processing of personal data, are obliged to respect the confidentiality of our visitors' personal data.

We ensure that your personal data will not be disclosed to State institutions and authorities except if required by law or other regulation.

Access to the personal data we may hold about you

You can ask us, by:

whether we are keeping personal data about you.
Upon request, which you can indicate by:

We will provide you with a readable copy of the personal data which we keep about you, within a week. We will provide the information without any charge.

We allow you to challenge the data that we hold about you and, where appropriate, you may have the data:

  • erased
  • rectified or amended
  • completed

We do not reserve the right to refuse to provide you with a copy of your personal data.

Privacy Compliance

Our privacy policy is compliant with the following instrument: Privacy Act 1988. Information on the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988 can be found on the Federal Privacy Commissionerís web site

There are no global or regional regulatory or self-regulatory schemes applicable to our web site or organisation.

In order to demonstrate that our privacy policy accords with the above privacy instrument, we are:

  • voluntarily committed to a Self Assessment procedure

Privacy Support

If you have an enquiry or concern about our privacy policy, please send an email.

We do not recommend another means by which visitors' concerns may be addressed.